# What comparable districts actually cut, and in what order

Researched 2026-08-17. Used to seed the "What districts actually do" preset in the
priority builder, as a counterweight to Lunenburg's own revealed ordering.

## Case evidence

| District | Situation | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| **Easthampton** (MA) | Override failed May 2026 | $2.7M cut, of which **$2.5M (93%) was personnel** — ~40 educators. Programs, electives, clubs, athletics, arts and music faced major cuts or elimination. |
| **Bridgewater-Raynham** (MA) | Overrides failed 2026 | $6.4M shortfall vs level service → **40+ positions** across teaching, support staff, administration and facilities. Explored **self-funded athletics at $900–$1,000/student/sport** before cutting teachers. |
| **South Hadley** (MA) | Override failed 2026 | Students faced a year with **no sports, no AP classes**, and no extracurriculars. |
| **Groton-Dunstable** (peer) | Override failed; deep staffing cuts | Ch.70 aid up only $583,568 since 2008 — flat aid against rising transport, utilities, SpEd and health insurance. Select Board later moved to shield schools from further cuts. |
| **Winchester** (MA) | $250k athletics deficit | Athletic fees raised $400 → **$600**, plus $845 hockey / $385 golf / $185 swim surcharges. |
| **Duxbury** (MA) | ~$167k/yr shortfall projected over 4 years | Per-season fee $250 → **$300**; hockey $400 → **$500**; launched an advertising pilot. |

## The observed sequence

Districts converge on roughly this order. Cheap and visible first; expensive and
educational last.

1. **Raise revenue before cutting** — athletics user fees ($300–$1,000/sport), facility
   rentals, advertising, parking fees. Politically easiest; raises modest money.
2. **Non-personnel first** — supplies, textbooks, curriculum adoption cycles,
   professional development, equipment replacement, technology refresh.
3. **Transportation for non-mandated purposes** — athletic and field-trip transport.
4. **Sub-varsity and enrichment** — middle school sports, freshman teams, clubs, advisors.
5. **Attrition only** — hold vacancies open rather than lay off. Cheap politically,
   arbitrary educationally: you lose whichever role happens to retire.
6. **Support staff** — paras, custodians, secretaries, classroom assistants.
7. **Specialists** — interventionists, reading specialists, librarians, coaches/mentors.
8. **Electives and arts staff** — music, art, world language, upper-level electives.
9. **Classroom teachers** — where the money actually is, so this is where large deficits
   inevitably land regardless of stated priorities.
10. **Advanced academics collapse** — AP catalog shrinks because enrollment-per-section
    thresholds can no longer be met after teacher cuts. This is usually a *consequence*
    of step 9 rather than a decision.
11. **Administration** — cut late and cut little; districts cite compliance risk.
12. **Legally mandated services** — SpEd, ELL, nursing. Effectively never cut; doing so
    invites state findings and compensatory-services liability.

## The lesson for Lunenburg

**Easthampton's 93%-personnel ratio is the number to internalise.** Non-personnel lines
are too small to close a seven-figure gap. Lunenburg's own arithmetic agrees:

- Every athletics line, fully eliminated: **$451,830** (of which $233,922 is already cut)
- All band and music supplies district-wide: **$17,073**
- All art supplies, four schools: **$30,685**
- All clubs and after-school advisors: **$11,731**

Against a projected FY28 gap of $700k–$1.1M. The frills cannot close it. Only classroom
positions are big enough — which is precisely why class size, not athletics, is the real
variable in every scenario the model produces.

## A revenue lever Lunenburg has not pulled

Neither the FY27 budget documents nor the addendum mention **athletic user fees**. At
Winchester/Bridgewater-Raynham rates ($600–$1,000/sport) and a plausible 300–400
participations, fees could offset **$180k–$400k** of the $451,830 athletics cost. This
is worth modeling as an explicit lever, since it materially changes whether athletics
survives the first two years of cuts.

---

# Part 2 — Local districts, FY27 budget cycle (primary sources)

Added 2026-08-17. Unlike Part 1 (press reporting), every figure below comes from the
district's own published FY27 budget document or meeting minutes. PDFs and extracted
text are in `sources/peers/`.

## The headline

| District | Enrollment | FY27 budget | Growth over FY26 | Health ins. | Ch.70 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| **Lunenburg** | 1,581 | $26,572,288 | **+1.08%** | +7.9% | — |
| Ashburnham-Westminster | 2,184 | $40,233,975 | +2.90% | +13.1% | +2.05% |
| North Middlesex | ~3,900 | $38,381,000 | +3.00% | — | — |
| Wachusett | 6,507 | $134,809,232 | +4.44% | — | — |
| Ayer-Shirley | 1,704 | $36,743,801 | +5.50% | +14.4% | +1.5% |
| Groton-Dunstable | 2,324 | $54,187,751 | +6.46% | +8.9% | — |

**Lunenburg's schools grew 1.08% while every neighbor grew 2.9%–6.5%**, in a year when
health insurance rose 8–14% and Chapter 70 aid rose 1.5–2% everywhere. That gap is the
whole story.

## District detail

### Groton-Dunstable — the cautionary tale
FY27 total $61,085,099 ($54,187,751 general fund), operating +6.46%. Wages +5.42%,
benefits +7.92%, health insurance +8.9%, substitutes +$200k, maintenance +$145k.
- **Budget reductions in FY24, FY25 *and* FY26** — personnel cuts across all job
  classifications, producing "increased class sizes, reduced class offerings and reduced
  staff and student support."
- FY26 cut 3.0 FTE by not filling vacancies; those posts are not in the FY27 budget, so
  the FY27 proposal *starts* below level service.
- District states an operational override is needed "now and in the foreseeable future,"
  blaming Chapter 70 hold-harmless status.
- Reviewing athletic, kindergarten, preschool and student activity **fees**.
- Deliberately weaning off $400,000 of one-time revenue.
- Source: `peers/groton-dunstable-fy27-budget-book.pdf`

### Ashburnham-Westminster — the opposite choice
FY26 $39,116,620 → FY27 $40,233,975 (+2.9%). Salaries +3.4%, benefits **+13.1%**,
retirement +9.6%, transportation +5.2%, Chapter 70 +2.05%.
- District goals **explicitly** include "Maintain Class Size" and "Ensure that
  co-curricular, arts, music and athletic budgets are preserved."
- Accordingly: **athletics +2.7%, marching band +4.8%**, and girls ice hockey
  *reinstated* — funded by user fees.
- Paid for by cutting **2.0 elementary FTE (−$130,000)**, out-of-district tuition budget
  (−$100,000), technology (−5.8%), and drawing **$600,000 from reserves** (up from $400k).
- Collects $215,000/yr in student fees. Enrollment falling: 2,225 → 2,184.
- Held total town assessment growth to +1.85%.
- Source: `peers/ashburnham-westminster-fy27-presentation.pdf`

### Ayer-Shirley — the cost squeeze in one line
Level-service budget $36,743,801, +$1,917,231 / +5.5% over FY26. Net school spending
portion +8.7%. **Health insurance +14.4%** — steepest in the group. Chapter 70 +1.5%.
Central office shows "budget offsets and reductions."
Source: `peers/ayer-shirley-fy27-expenses.pdf`

### North Middlesex — the tightening vice
Projected a **$64,000 deficit at 3% budget growth versus $1.5 million at 5%**.
- ~30% of students receive special education — far above the state average.
- Already using: soft spending freeze, deferred capital and technology, positions shifted
  onto grants, vacancies held unfilled.
- Received $302,000 in extra Circuit Breaker and Chapter 70 aid in FY26.
- Town administrators call overrides "politically challenging." **Townsend has not passed
  an override in 20 years.** Revenue growth ~2%/yr.
- Source: `peers/north-middlesex-finance-subcommittee.pdf`

### Wachusett — pushing it onto the towns
Revenue $129,076,000 → $134,809,232 (+4.44%). Closed the gap through assessments: minimum
local contribution +4.14%, but **discretionary contribution +9.21%** ($25.0M → $27.3M) —
while enrollment fell in four of five member towns.
Source: `peers/wachusett-fy27-budget-presentation.pdf`

## What the local set proves

1. **Nobody closed a seven-figure gap with extras.** Every district used personnel,
   reserves, deferrals or higher assessments.
2. **Priorities are a genuine choice.** Ashburnham-Westminster protected athletics, arts
   and music by name and cut elementary teachers to do it. Lunenburg did the reverse.
   Same pressures, opposite answers.
3. **Fees are the untouched lever in Lunenburg.** AWRSD collects $215k and funds a whole
   team from fees; GDRSD is reviewing four fee categories. Lunenburg charges nothing.
4. **One-time money is everywhere, and it runs out.** AWRSD $600k reserves, GDRSD weaning
   off $400k, Lunenburg $453,722 in September.
5. **The squeeze is structural.** Health insurance 8–14% against Chapter 70 at 1.5–2%.
   No district solved it; they only chose who absorbs it.
