Enrolment

High school spending

Monty Tech spent $26,407 a pupil in FY2025 and Lunenburg High $19,644, on one DESE measure.

High school spending a pupil
Value
Monty Tech$26,407
The Bromfield High School$25,639
Groton Dunstable Regional$21,561
Ayer Shirley Regional High School$20,982
Lunenburg High$19,644
North Middlesex Regional$19,190
Oakmont Regional High School$17,484

FY2025. DESE’s school-level Total Expenditures: state, local and federal spending a pupil. No capital or debt.

1 · The facts

  • $26,407

    Monty Tech, a pupil, FY2025

  • $25,639

    The Bromfield High School, a pupil, FY2025

  • $21,561

    Groton Dunstable Regional, a pupil, FY2025

  • $20,982

    Ayer Shirley Regional High School, a pupil, FY2025

  • $19,644

    Lunenburg High, a pupil, FY2025

  • $19,190

    North Middlesex Regional, a pupil, FY2025

  • $17,484

    Oakmont Regional High School, a pupil, FY2025

  • $14,471

    Lunenburg High, a pupil, FY2019

  • $20,473

    Monty Tech, a pupil, FY2019

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    Monty Tech spent $26,407 a pupil in FY2025, $6,763 more than Lunenburg High.

  2. 2

    Lunenburg High ranked 5 of 7 high schools here; Monty Tech spent the most.

  3. 3

    From FY2019 to FY2025 Lunenburg High’s figure rose 35.7% and Monty Tech’s 29.0%.

High school spending a pupil, by year
YearMonty TechThe Bromfield High SchoolGroton Dunstable RegionalAyer Shirley Regional High SchoolLunenburg HighNorth Middlesex RegionalOakmont Regional High School
FY2025$26,407$25,639$21,561$20,982$19,644$19,190$17,484
FY2024$25,500$24,744$20,472$19,413$18,224$18,486$16,121
FY2023$24,580—$20,399$20,738$18,664$18,164$15,764
FY2022$23,323—$18,761$20,111$16,837$17,240$15,231
FY2021$22,166—$17,907$19,720$15,430$16,285$15,487
FY2020$20,866—$15,872$16,674$14,518$14,338$13,765
FY2019$20,473—$15,529$16,674$14,471$14,562$13,892

DESE’s school-level per-pupil expenditure, Total A+B+C. A blank is a year the school also enrolled grades below 9 (The Bromfield High School), so it is not compared.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026