lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/high-school-spending.json
Monty Tech spent $26,407 a pupil in FY2025 and Lunenburg High $19,644, on one DESE measure.
High school spending a pupil
Monty Tech$26,407
The Bromfield High School$25,639
Groton Dunstable Regional$21,561
Ayer Shirley Regional High School$20,982
Lunenburg High$19,644
North Middlesex Regional$19,190
Oakmont Regional High School$17,484
Value
Monty Tech
$26,407
The Bromfield High School
$25,639
Groton Dunstable Regional
$21,561
Ayer Shirley Regional High School
$20,982
Lunenburg High
$19,644
North Middlesex Regional
$19,190
Oakmont Regional High School
$17,484
FY2025. DESE’s school-level Total Expenditures: state, local and federal spending a pupil. No capital or debt.
1 · The facts
$26,407
Monty Tech, a pupil, FY2025
$25,639
The Bromfield High School, a pupil, FY2025
$21,561
Groton Dunstable Regional, a pupil, FY2025
$20,982
Ayer Shirley Regional High School, a pupil, FY2025
$19,644
Lunenburg High, a pupil, FY2025
$19,190
North Middlesex Regional, a pupil, FY2025
$17,484
Oakmont Regional High School, a pupil, FY2025
$14,471
Lunenburg High, a pupil, FY2019
$20,473
Monty Tech, a pupil, FY2019
2 · What it shows
1
Monty Tech spent $26,407 a pupil in FY2025, $6,763 more than Lunenburg High.
2
Lunenburg High ranked 5 of 7 high schools here; Monty Tech spent the most.
3
From FY2019 to FY2025 Lunenburg High’s figure rose 35.7% and Monty Tech’s 29.0%.
High school spending a pupil, by year
Year
Monty Tech
The Bromfield High School
Groton Dunstable Regional
Ayer Shirley Regional High School
Lunenburg High
North Middlesex Regional
Oakmont Regional High School
FY2025
$26,407
$25,639
$21,561
$20,982
$19,644
$19,190
$17,484
FY2024
$25,500
$24,744
$20,472
$19,413
$18,224
$18,486
$16,121
FY2023
$24,580
—
$20,399
$20,738
$18,664
$18,164
$15,764
FY2022
$23,323
—
$18,761
$20,111
$16,837
$17,240
$15,231
FY2021
$22,166
—
$17,907
$19,720
$15,430
$16,285
$15,487
FY2020
$20,866
—
$15,872
$16,674
$14,518
$14,338
$13,765
FY2019
$20,473
—
$15,529
$16,674
$14,471
$14,562
$13,892
DESE’s school-level per-pupil expenditure, Total A+B+C. A blank is a year the school also enrolled grades below 9 (The Bromfield High School), so it is not compared.