lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/health-plans-and-premiums.json
Premiums rose 5.38% from 1 July 2026; a Blue Care Elect family plan is $3,662.52 a month, the town paying 75%.
Family premium by plan
Blue Care Elect$3,663
Network Blue New England$2,988
Access Blue Saver$2,602
Blue Select$2,600
Value
Blue Care Elect
$3,663
Network Blue New England
$2,988
Access Blue Saver
$2,602
Blue Select
$2,600
The whole monthly premium from 1 July 2026, rounded to the dollar; the table prints cents.
1 · The facts
5.38%
premium increase, plans from 1 July 2026
$3,662.52
a month, family, Blue Care Elect
$2,599.92
a month, family, Blue Select
$1,392.63
a month, individual, Blue Care Elect
4
plans on the rate letter
75%
of an active plan’s premium paid by the town
contract
—
how many people are on each plan
not published
2 · What it shows
1
One rate letter, to all eligible town and school employees, lists the same plans.
2
A family on Blue Care Elect costs $3,662.52 a month; on Blue Select, $2,599.92.
3
Without enrolment by plan, what moving people between plans would save is not shown.
Monthly premiums from 1 July 2026
Family
Individual
Deductible
Blue Care Elect
$3,662.52
$1,392.63
$500
Network Blue New England
$2,988.41
$1,136.28
$500
Blue Select
$2,599.92
$988.56
$500
Access Blue Saver
$2,602.28
$989.46
$2,000 / $4,000
The total premium, before the town and employee shares. The letter prints Access Blue Saver’s family and individual rows the other way round; they are shown here as every other plan’s ratio implies.