lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/tax-bill-neighbours.json
At $7,444, the average bill is 6th of 11 nearby towns and 145 of 351 statewide.
Average single-family bill, nearby towns
Harvard$14,562
Groton$11,253
Westford$11,171
Littleton$10,800
Lancaster$9,373
Lunenburg$7,444
Ayer$6,625
Shirley$6,490
Leominster$6,489
Townsend$6,459
Fitchburg$5,189
Value
Harvard
$14,562
Groton
$11,253
Westford
$11,171
Littleton
$10,800
Lancaster
$9,373
Lunenburg
$7,444
Ayer
$6,625
Shirley
$6,490
Leominster
$6,489
Townsend
$6,459
Fitchburg
$5,189
DLS Average Single-Family Tax Bill, FY2026. What each town buys with its bill is not in the file.
1 · The facts
$7,444
Lunenburg’s average bill, FY2026
6th of 11
among this project’s nearby towns, by bill
145 of 351
rank statewide, highest bill first
$7,999
median of the ten neighbours’ bills (ours)
$14,562
Harvard, the highest of them
$5,189
Fitchburg, the lowest
15.6%
Lunenburg’s bill as a share of income per capita
$47,872
income per capita, as DLS prints it
2 · What it shows
1
The average bill sits in the middle: below the neighbours’ median of $7,999.
2
The bill is 15.6% of income per capita here, a ratio DLS prints for every town.
The average single-family bill, FY2026, nearby towns
Average bill
Average value
Bill / income per capita
Harvard
$14,562
$917,594
16.7%
Groton
$11,253
$761,388
12.1%
Westford
$11,171
$852,122
13.7%
Littleton
$10,800
$770,356
14.6%
Lancaster
$9,373
$554,631
20.7%
Lunenburg
$7,444
$517,296
15.6%
Ayer
$6,625
$571,644
14.1%
Shirley
$6,490
$523,807
16.6%
Leominster
$6,489
$475,021
18.4%
Townsend
$6,459
$469,723
15.3%
Fitchburg
$5,189
$390,444
20.3%
DLS Average Single-Family Tax Bill. The ten towns are the set this project compares Lunenburg with on this measure.