Homes and taxes

Bill against neighbours

At $7,444, the average bill is 6th of 11 nearby towns and 145 of 351 statewide.

Average single-family bill, nearby towns
Value
Harvard$14,562
Groton$11,253
Westford$11,171
Littleton$10,800
Lancaster$9,373
Lunenburg$7,444
Ayer$6,625
Shirley$6,490
Leominster$6,489
Townsend$6,459
Fitchburg$5,189

DLS Average Single-Family Tax Bill, FY2026. What each town buys with its bill is not in the file.

1 · The facts

  • $7,444

    Lunenburg’s average bill, FY2026

  • 6th of 11

    among this project’s nearby towns, by bill

  • 145 of 351

    rank statewide, highest bill first

  • $7,999

    median of the ten neighbours’ bills (ours)

  • $14,562

    Harvard, the highest of them

  • $5,189

    Fitchburg, the lowest

  • 15.6%

    Lunenburg’s bill as a share of income per capita

  • $47,872

    income per capita, as DLS prints it

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    The average bill sits in the middle: below the neighbours’ median of $7,999.

  2. 2

    The bill is 15.6% of income per capita here, a ratio DLS prints for every town.

The average single-family bill, FY2026, nearby towns
Average billAverage valueBill / income per capita
Harvard$14,562$917,59416.7%
Groton$11,253$761,38812.1%
Westford$11,171$852,12213.7%
Littleton$10,800$770,35614.6%
Lancaster$9,373$554,63120.7%
Lunenburg$7,444$517,29615.6%
Ayer$6,625$571,64414.1%
Shirley$6,490$523,80716.6%
Leominster$6,489$475,02118.4%
Townsend$6,459$469,72315.3%
Fitchburg$5,189$390,44420.3%

DLS Average Single-Family Tax Bill. The ten towns are the set this project compares Lunenburg with on this measure.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026