lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/school-revolving-funds.json
The 9 school revolving funds took in $1,031,126 and paid out $1,119,195 in nine months of FY2026.
Money into each school revolving fund
School lunch$572,231
Extended day$192,943
Chapter 658: athletics and activities$160,164
School choice$83,116
School facilities use$18,670
Adult education$4,000
Summer school$0
Greenthumb$0
Vending$0
Value
School lunch
$572,231
Extended day
$192,943
Chapter 658: athletics and activities
$160,164
School choice
$83,116
School facilities use
$18,670
Adult education
$4,000
Summer school
$0
Greenthumb
$0
Vending
$0
1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026, as the Town Accountant’s special-revenue report prints it.
1 · The facts
$1,031,126
in, 1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
$1,119,195
out, the same nine months
$900,325
held at 31 March 2026
$572,231
into school lunch
$299,461
held by school choice
$83,116
into school choice
3 of 9
funds paying salaries directly
$227,221
salaries from extended day
$217,676
salaries from school lunch
$24,490
salaries from athletics and activities
2 · What it shows
1
From July to March they took in $1,031,126 and paid out $1,119,195; they held $900,325 at the end.
2
School lunch was the largest flow, $572,231 in; school choice held the most, $299,461.
3
3 of 9 paid salaries from the fund: extended day $227,221, lunch $217,676, athletics and activities $24,490.