Special education

Special education burndown

Also under FY2026 closeout

In FY2026 the circuit breaker paid $4,005 from July to May, then $333,495 in one June entry.

Circuit breaker spending, before June and in June
July to MayJune
July to MayJune
FY2023$411,958$83,010
FY2024$440,104$26,192
FY2025$445,631$52,820
FY2026$4,005$333,495

Actuals on special education accounts in the circuit breaker fund. Never shown by month: a month can hold one family’s payment.

Special education budget left, month by month
FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Start100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Jul99.8%99.8%99.5%99.4%
Aug97.4%96.4%97.1%98.8%
Sep88.6%87.5%91.7%88.2%
Oct80.6%79.2%83.5%77.1%
Nov72.9%69.0%71.8%69.6%
Dec65.7%62.2%62.4%58.3%
Jan56.2%52.2%56.0%52.7%
Feb49.2%42.2%48.0%46.5%
Mar39.7%33.6%40.2%39.3%
Apr33.7%25.9%29.0%27.8%
May23.2%17.7%19.7%18.7%
Jun6.3%2.0%2.9%0.3%

General fund special education accounts, department 300: share of the final budget not yet spent. Psychologists are outside it.

1 · The facts

  • $445,631

    circuit breaker, July to May, FY2025

  • $4,005

    circuit breaker, July to May, FY2026

  • $333,495

    circuit breaker, June, one entry

  • $480,204

    tuition budget set lower for circuit breaker

  • $719,787

    general fund, Sep and Oct, FY2025

  • $1,313,772

    general fund, Sep and Oct, FY2026

  • 74%

    contracted services budget left, December

  • 44%

    contracted services over budget, June

  • 42%

    tuition budget spent by December, FY2025

  • 65%

    tuition budget spent by December, FY2026

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    July to May, the circuit breaker paid $445,631 in FY2025 and $4,005 in FY2026.

  2. 2

    General fund special education spending in September and October: $1,313,772, against $719,787 in FY2025.

  3. 3

    Tuition spent 65% of its FY2026 budget by December; 42% in FY2025.

  4. 4

    Contracted services still had 74% of the budget left in December and ended June 44% over.

Special education budget left, by what it buys
Left, SepLeft, DecLeft, MarLeft, Jun
Out-of-district tuition, FY202588.0%58.0%38.8%3.9%
Out-of-district tuition, FY202675.7%35.0%29.5%11.4%
Transportation, FY202594.5%65.5%45.9%2.3%
Transportation, FY202695.2%61.0%40.5%-9.6%
Contracted services and evaluations, FY2025100.0%72.6%50.3%10.8%
Contracted services and evaluations, FY202698.8%73.6%44.6%-44.1%
Staff pay and benefits, FY202591.7%62.4%39.2%2.4%
Staff pay and benefits, FY202690.9%64.6%41.7%-0.2%
Supplies, equipment and other, FY202596.2%69.4%59.9%19.3%
Supplies, equipment and other, FY202683.6%78.8%77.3%16.3%

Share of each part’s final budget not yet spent; a negative figure is over budget.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026