Budget options

Closing the gap

Against a projected FY2028 gap of $932,531 (ours), each option has a size and a payer: an override, fees, cuts to programmes or positions, reserves, or the next teachers’ settlement.

Go straight to the topics ↓

Each option against the gapour estimate
Value
Projected gap (ours)$932,531
Every extra still funded$376,207
Bus and activity fees at their limits$187,990
Each half point on the next settlement$66,741

All ours, for FY2028: our projection, our grouping of extras, our fee arithmetic.

The gap

What it is worth (ours)

$932,531

the projected school gap, FY2028 (ours)

our estimate

$4,676,182

the same gap by FY2033 (ours)

our estimate

Override

What it is worth (ours)

$3,414,929

override covering five years (ours)

our estimate

What the record shows

2

override questions lost, 16 May 2026

Fees

What it is worth (ours)

$187,990

bus and activity fees at their limits (ours)

our estimate

Cuts

What it is worth (ours)

$376,207

every extra still funded (ours)

our estimate

10.5 positions

the FY2028 gap, in positions (ours)

our estimate

What the record shows

$761,001

FY2027 budget below Level Service

—

class sizes by school and grade

not published

Pay

What it is worth (ours)

$66,741

per half point on the next teachers’ settlement (ours)

our estimate

What the record shows

30 June 2027

the teachers’ agreement runs to

contract

What it adds up to

  1. 1

    Our model projects a FY2028 school gap of $932,531, growing to $4,676,182 by FY2033.

  2. 2

    An override covering five years is $3,414,929, paid by every taxpayer (ours).

  3. 3

    Bus and activity fees add at most $187,990, paid by the families who use them.

  4. 4

    Cutting every extra saves $376,207; the gap is 10.5 positions (ours).

  5. 5

    Each half point on the next teachers’ agreement moves the gap $66,741 (ours).

  6. 6

    FY2027 was already $761,001 below Level Service.

Overrides

Elsewhere on the site

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026