Budget crisis

Gap by cost line

Health insurance puts $261,240 into the FY2028 gap from 14.9% of the school budget (ours).

Each line’s part of the gapour estimate
Value
Health insurance$261,240
Special education, in district$217,775
Salaries$200,223
Transportation$36,868
Utilities$15,138
Everything else$8,860
Out-of-district special education-$17,504

What leaves the FY2028 gap when that line alone grows at the levy cap. Tuition is below zero: it is held flat, under the cap.

1 · The facts

  • $261,240

    health insurance’s part of the gap (ours)

    our estimate

  • 14.9%

    of the school budget is health insurance (our grouping)

    our estimate

  • $200,223

    salaries’ part of the gap (ours)

    our estimate

  • 49.5%

    of the school budget is salaries (our grouping)

    our estimate

  • $217,775

    special education in district, its part (ours)

    our estimate

  • $8,860

    everything else, its part (ours)

    our estimate

  • 6.6%

    of the school budget is everything else (our grouping)

    our estimate

  • 3.0% a year

    growth in everything else, assumed (ours)

    our estimate

  • 0% a year

    out-of-district tuition growth, held flat (ours)

    our estimate

  • $209,931

    the FY2028 gap if no line outran the cap (ours)

    our estimate

  • $567,053

    spare in FY2032 on the same path (ours)

    our estimate

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    Salaries are 49.5% of the school budget and put in $200,223; size alone does not rank a line.

  2. 2

    Everything else is 6.6% of the school budget, growing 3.0% a year, and puts in $8,860.

  3. 3

    With no line above the cap, FY2028 is still $209,931 short; FY2032 has $567,053 spare.

Size against growth, by line (ours)
Share of budgetAssumed growthPart of the gap
Health insurance14.9%9.00%$261,240
Special education, in district20.3%6.48%$217,775
Salaries49.5%4.00%$200,223
Transportation3.9%6.00%$36,868
Utilities2.2%5.00%$15,138
Everything else6.6%3.00%$8,860
Out-of-district special education2.6%0.00%-$17,504

Share of the FY2027 cost base, the growth model.json assumes, and the part of the FY2028 gap each line puts in.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026