lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/gap-by-cost-line.json
Health insurance puts $261,240 into the FY2028 gap from 14.9% of the school budget (ours).
Each line’s part of the gapour estimate
Health insurance$261,240
Special education, in district$217,775
Salaries$200,223
Transportation$36,868
Utilities$15,138
Everything else$8,860
Out-of-district special education-$17,504
Value
Health insurance
$261,240
Special education, in district
$217,775
Salaries
$200,223
Transportation
$36,868
Utilities
$15,138
Everything else
$8,860
Out-of-district special education
-$17,504
What leaves the FY2028 gap when that line alone grows at the levy cap. Tuition is below zero: it is held flat, under the cap.
1 · The facts
$261,240
health insurance’s part of the gap (ours)
our estimate
14.9%
of the school budget is health insurance (our grouping)
our estimate
$200,223
salaries’ part of the gap (ours)
our estimate
49.5%
of the school budget is salaries (our grouping)
our estimate
$217,775
special education in district, its part (ours)
our estimate
$8,860
everything else, its part (ours)
our estimate
6.6%
of the school budget is everything else (our grouping)
our estimate
3.0% a year
growth in everything else, assumed (ours)
our estimate
0% a year
out-of-district tuition growth, held flat (ours)
our estimate
$209,931
the FY2028 gap if no line outran the cap (ours)
our estimate
$567,053
spare in FY2032 on the same path (ours)
our estimate
2 · What it shows
1
Salaries are 49.5% of the school budget and put in $200,223; size alone does not rank a line.
2
Everything else is 6.6% of the school budget, growing 3.0% a year, and puts in $8,860.
3
With no line above the cap, FY2028 is still $209,931 short; FY2032 has $567,053 spare.
Size against growth, by line (ours)
Share of budget
Assumed growth
Part of the gap
Health insurance
14.9%
9.00%
$261,240
Special education, in district
20.3%
6.48%
$217,775
Salaries
49.5%
4.00%
$200,223
Transportation
3.9%
6.00%
$36,868
Utilities
2.2%
5.00%
$15,138
Everything else
6.6%
3.00%
$8,860
Out-of-district special education
2.6%
0.00%
-$17,504
Share of the FY2027 cost base, the growth model.json assumes, and the part of the FY2028 gap each line puts in.