lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/town-budget-shares.json
Schools are 57.1% of the $44,024,349 Town Meeting voted for FY2025; the next three groups together are 27.0%.
Schools$25,127,554 · 57.1%
Protection of persons & property$4,643,717 · 10.5%
Employee benefits & reserves$4,293,123 · 9.8%
Maturing Debt & Interest$2,941,322 · 6.7%
Public Works$2,225,277 · 5.1%
General Government$2,177,964 · 4.9%
Facilities & Grounds$1,022,711 · 2.3%
Library$583,890 · 1.3%
Solid Waste & Recycling$469,775 · 1.1%
Assistance$340,898 · 0.8%
Health & Sanitation$117,819 · 0.3%
Central Purchasing$80,300 · 0.2%
1 · The facts
$44,024,349
voted for twelve groups, FY2025
57.1%
of it to the schools
10.5%
to police, fire and inspectors
9.8%
to employee benefits and reserves
6.7%
to debt service
84.1%
in those four groups together
5
each under 2% of the budget
$80,300
Central Purchasing, the smallest group
—
each department’s budget request
not published
2 · What it shows
1
Four groups — schools, police and fire, benefits and debt — are 84.1% of the voted budget.
2
5 groups are each under 2%; together they are 3.6%.
3
The omnibus is what was voted, already balanced; a cut lives in the difference from the request.
The voted budget, by group
Voted
Share
Schools
$25,127,554
57.1%
Protection of persons & property
$4,643,717
10.5%
Employee benefits & reserves
$4,293,123
9.8%
Maturing Debt & Interest
$2,941,322
6.7%
Public Works
$2,225,277
5.1%
General Government
$2,177,964
4.9%
Facilities & Grounds
$1,022,711
2.3%
Library
$583,890
1.3%
Solid Waste & Recycling
$469,775
1.1%
Assistance
$340,898
0.8%
Health & Sanitation
$117,819
0.3%
Central Purchasing
$80,300
0.2%
The twelve group totals the omnibus prints, which foot to its printed grand total. Share is ours, of that total.