Enrolment

Grade-to-grade loss

On average 20.5% of eighth graders do not return for grade 9; other grades lose 3.0% to 6.4%.

1 · The facts

  • 20.5%

    grade 8 leaving rate, mean of 17 years

  • 3.0%

    lowest other grade, mean (grade 5)

  • 6.4%

    highest other grade, mean (grade 6)

  • 17

    of 17 in which grade 8 lost the most

  • 27

    eighth graders a year, rate times enrolment (ours)

    our estimate

  • 34.7%

    grade 8 rate, students with disabilities

  • 19.0%

    that group’s lowest year

  • 54.5%

    that group’s highest year

  • —

    which school each eighth grader went to

    not published

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    Grade 8 was the highest-leaving grade in all 17 years DESE publishes.

  2. 2

    That is about 27 children a year, an implied count rather than one anybody published.

  3. 3

    Eighth graders with disabilities leave at 34.7% against 20.5% for all students.

  4. 4

    No published record says where a departing eighth grader went.

Leaving rate by grade
MeanLowest yearHighest year
Kindergarten6.2%0.9%16.3%
Grade 15.3%1.7%11.0%
Grade 25.0%1.6%10.7%
Grade 34.2%1.0%8.4%
Grade 43.8%0.9%7.9%
Grade 53.0%0.9%4.8%
Grade 66.4%3.5%11.5%
Grade 74.2%0.7%7.5%
Grade 820.5%13.2%28.7%
Grade 94.9%0.0%8.3%
Grade 105.6%1.0%9.7%
Grade 114.3%0.9%7.9%

DESE’s attrition rate: the share of a grade enrolled one year and not enrolled the next autumn. The mean of the yearly rates is our arithmetic.

What was said

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026