lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/health-towns-compared.json
On the state’s figure, which added Medicare and life in FY2024, spending grew 6.84% a year from FY2015.
Health spending growth, nearby towns
Westford7.73%
Lunenburg6.84%
Leominster6.54%
Fitchburg5.93%
Littleton5.43%
Lancaster4.31%
Median municipality4.19%
Harvard3.62%
Groton3.27%
Townsend2.67%
Ayer2.30%
Shirley-8.14%
Value
Westford
7.73%
Lunenburg
6.84%
Leominster
6.54%
Fitchburg
5.93%
Littleton
5.43%
Lancaster
4.31%
Median municipality
4.19%
Harvard
3.62%
Groton
3.27%
Townsend
2.67%
Ayer
2.30%
Shirley
-8.14%
A year, FY2015-FY2025, as filed. Lunenburg’s FY2024 figure added Medicare and life. A fall draws to the left of zero.
1 · The facts
6.84%
a year, Lunenburg, FY2015-FY2025
4.19%
a year, the median municipality
301 of 343
place, slowest growth first
155 of 343
grew under 4% a year over the decade
4.11%
median, 259 fully insured towns, as Lunenburg is
4.86%
median, 51 self-insured towns
—
whether every town counts the same accounts
not published
2 · What it shows
1
Lunenburg ranks 301 of 343 by growth, slowest first.
2
155 of 343 municipalities held growth under 4% a year over the same decade.
3
Levels are not compared: a self-insured town’s figure includes the employee’s share.
The towns this project compares against
FY2015
FY2025
A year
Westford
$8,186,031
$17,239,556
7.73%
Lunenburg
$1,568,744
$3,038,832
6.84%
Leominster
$19,308,192
$36,365,769
6.54%
Fitchburg
$16,973,461
$30,208,091
5.93%
Littleton
$3,035,390
$5,148,716
5.43%
Lancaster
$488,439
$744,845
4.31%
Harvard
$2,046,430
$2,921,588
3.62%
Groton
$1,360,249
$1,876,928
3.27%
Townsend
$846,681
$1,102,338
2.67%
Ayer
$1,264,714
$1,587,063
2.30%
Shirley
$505,948
$216,504
-8.14%
Health insurance spending as each town filed it on Schedule A. Compare the rate, not the level; what each town’s figure contains differs.