lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/level-service-cost.json
Keeping the same schools costs $1,396,714 more in FY2028, by our estimate: $28,361,267 in all.
Cost increase by lineour estimate
Salaries$533,929
Health insurance$361,716
Special education, in district$354,430
Transportation$63,202
Everything else$53,162
Utilities$30,276
Out-of-district special education$0
Value
Salaries
$533,929
Health insurance
$361,716
Special education, in district
$354,430
Transportation
$63,202
Everything else
$53,162
Utilities
$30,276
Out-of-district special education
$0
Each line’s FY2027 cost grown one year at the rate model.json assumes for it. Out-of-district tuition is held flat.
1 · The facts
$26,572,288
the school budget, FY2027, as adopted
$392,264
salaries restored at the September Special Town Meeting
1,581
pupils, held the same next year
$28,361,267
level service, FY2028 (ours)
our estimate
$1,396,714
more than at FY2027 prices (ours)
our estimate
$533,929
of it salaries, at 4.0% (ours)
our estimate
$361,716
health insurance, at 9.0% (ours)
our estimate
64.1%
of the cost rise is salaries plus insurance (ours)
our estimate
2 · What it shows
1
Level service is the same staff, buses and buildings; $1,396,714 of it buys nothing new.
2
Salaries add $533,929 and health insurance $361,716: 64.1% of the cost rise.
3
The $392,264 restored in September carries into FY2028 as salary.
The increase, line by line (ours)
FY2027 cost
Assumed growth
Increase
Salaries
$13,348,216
4.00%
$533,929
Health insurance
$4,019,071
9.00%
$361,716
Special education, in district
$5,466,201
6.48%
$354,430
Transportation
$1,053,360
6.00%
$63,202
Everything else
$1,772,053
3.00%
$53,162
Utilities
$605,511
5.00%
$30,276
Out-of-district special education
$700,142
0.00%
$0
FY2027 cost is the adopted budget’s lines plus the salaries restored in September.