FY2026 closeout

Circuit breaker and surplus

FY2026’s vote counted on $480,204 of circuit breaker for collaborative tuition; $333,495 came, on 29 June.

A line voted net of the circuit breaker

The budget book prints collaborative tuition twice: $782,867 for the tuition, and a Circuit Breaker line of −$480,204 beneath it. Town Meeting votes the difference, $302,663. So the line is voted on the assumption that the state’s reimbursement will pay part of the bills.

The reimbursement does not arrive in the line. It sits in its own fund, and pays a bill only when a bill is charged to that fund. Until then the school budget pays, and the line shows as over budget. A charge to the fund afterwards lowers what the school budget spent, so it raises what was left.

What the school budget leaves unspent returns to the town as free cash. What the circuit breaker fund leaves stays in the fund, to be spent within a year of arriving (DESE).

Out-of-district tuition, by who paid
School general fund, this year’s tuitionCircuit breakerIDEA grant (our match, by payee)our estimateNext year’s tuition, paid early
School general fund, this year’s tuitionCircuit breakerIDEA grant (our match, by payee)Next year’s tuition, paid early
FY2023$304,748$494,969$0$0
FY2024$588,508$466,296$0$0
FY2025$732,298$473,650$0$0
FY2026$1,013,494$333,495$287,108$189,277

Private and collaborative tuition together, every fund. The circuit breaker is what fund 2640 charged to tuition accounts. Orders still owed are counted.

Collaborative tuition, vote to left
ChangeTotal after
Voted, net of the circuit breaker$302,663$302,663
This year’s bills, paid by the school budget-$880,988-$578,326
Next year’s first quarter, paid early-$189,277-$767,602
Charged to the circuit breaker, 29 June+$333,495-$434,108
Left-$434,108-$434,108

FY2026. School general fund account 9400 535023; the charge is journal 2026/12/000692.

Counted on, and charged

The year before

Collaborative tuition, gross (book)$460,952
Circuit breaker counted on (book)$452,580
Collaborative tuition, voted$8,372
Circuit breaker charged to tuition$473,650
of it, July to May$445,631
of it, in June$52,820

The year of this surplus

Collaborative tuition, gross (book)$782,867
Circuit breaker counted on (book)$480,204
Collaborative tuition, voted$302,663
Circuit breaker charged to tuition$333,495
of it, July to May$4,005
of it, in June$333,495

The budget book’s figures, and the journal’s. The year before, the vote was set by a July entry that took the circuit breaker off the line.

What it means: One year drew the fund as bills came in and charged more than the vote counted on; the next charged less, all of it on 29 June.

The circuit breaker fund, through the year

As the Town printed it

Held at the start of the year$293,335
Received from the state$325,970
Spent, July to March$4,005
Held at the end of March$615,301

At year end (our sum)

Tuition charged to it in June$333,495
Held at year end$281,806

The Town’s special-revenue report at the end of March, then the school journal; nothing else posted to the fund from April to June.

What it means: While the collaborative line ran over, the fund that was counted on to pay part of it held more than $615,301.

1 · The facts

  • $480,204

    circuit breaker the FY2026 vote counted on, collaborative

  • $333,495

    charged to it, in one entry on 29 June 2026

  • $146,709

    counted on, never charged

  • $445,631

    drawn from the fund July to May, FY2025

  • $4,005

    drawn from the fund July to May, FY2026

  • $615,301

    held in the fund at 31 March 2026

  • $281,806

    held after the 29 June charge

  • $287,108

    IDEA grant paid toward private tuition, FY2026

    our estimate

  • $189,277

    FY2027 tuition paid early, from the general fund

  • $148,623

    left in FY2026 without the 29 June charge

  • $482,118

    left in FY2026, orders owed counted

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    The vote counted on $480,204 of circuit breaker; $333,495 was charged, on 29 June.

    What it means: Collaborative tuition is voted net of it, so the line ran over until then. The fund still held $281,806 afterwards.

  2. 2

    July to May the fund paid $445,631 of tuition in FY2025 and $4,005 in FY2026.

    What it means: The state’s money was in by 31 December 2025; until 29 June the school budget carried the whole tuition bill.

  3. 3

    Without the 29 June charge FY2026 would have left $148,623; with it, $482,118.

    What it means: 69% of the surplus is that one entry, which changed which fund paid, not what anything cost.

  4. 4

    The general fund, not the circuit breaker, paid $189,277 of FY2027 tuition early.

    What it means: At the Finance Committee on 22 October the circuit breaker was named as the account allowed to prepay a first quarter.

What the record shows, and does not

Shows. The circuit breaker paid tuition bills as they came in FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025. In FY2026 it paid $4,005 before June, while the state’s $325,970 for the year was in the fund by 31 December 2025. The IDEA grant paid $287,108 toward private tuition that year, by our match on the payee.

Does not show. Why the fund was left untouched until 29 June: a late claim, a choice to keep the money for later, or an ordinary year-end clean-up all fit the same postings. Nothing held says which.

Would settle it. The district’s year-end close memo for the school budget, and the circuit breaker claim with the state’s payment schedule. Both are on What we cannot answer.

What was said

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026