School facilities fund
lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/school-facilities-fund.json
Fund 1306 took in $64,720 in FY2025 and paid out $2,489, which is why its balance jumped.
| Money in | Money out | Balance at year end | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15,116 | $68,259 | $7,522 |
| FY2024 | $16,888 | $21,399 | $3,011 |
| FY2025 | $64,720 | $2,489 | $65,242 |
| FY2026 | $18,670 | $13,074 | $70,839 |
Fund 1306, the school journal. FY2026 is the year to date.
1 · The facts
$64,720
money in, FY2025
$2,489
money out, FY2025
$62,231
the rise in the balance, FY2025
$65,242
held at 30 June 2025
$68,259
money out, FY2023
$51,385
field and grounds work, FY2023
$2,307
field and grounds work billed, FY2025
$4,557
moved to the general fund by a year-end entry, FY2025
$30,806
the listed league receipts, FY2025
$44,664
receipts that name no group, FY2023–FY2026
—
who paid the receipts that name no group
not published
2 · What it shows
- 1
$64,720 came in and $2,489 went out in FY2025, so the fund rose $62,231.
What it means: The rise is receipts outrunning bills. The journal records no transfer into the fund.
- 2
Field and grounds bills fell from $51,385 in FY2023 to $2,307 in FY2025.
What it means: Rent kept coming in while far less of the field work was charged against it.
- 3
The listed youth soccer receipts were $30,806 of the money in during FY2025.
What it means: One renter can move this fund’s year on its own.
- 4
$44,664 of receipts over the four years name no group.
What it means: Who rents school fields, and for how much, cannot be fully read from this journal.
| Field and grounds work | Concession stand supplies | Payroll | Other bills | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $51,385 | $5,272 | $0 | $11,602 |
| FY2024 | $19,400 | $0 | $362 | $44 |
| FY2025 | $2,307 | $0 | $1,544 | $2,250 |
| FY2026 | $0 | $0 | $1,060 | $12,014 |
Before year-end entries, which move cost between funds; they are in the table. Purpose is our grouping of the journal’s descriptions.
Source [1]
| On the district’s list for this league | Could be the same league | Other named groups | No group named | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $0 | $11,734 | $4,191 | $0 |
| FY2024 | $6,728 | $2,706 | $4,254 | $3,200 |
| FY2025 | $30,806 | $700 | $8,708 | $27,820 |
| FY2026 | $1,540 | $0 | $3,487 | $13,644 |
Before refunds. The name is what the journal prints; “no group named” is not inferred.
Source [1]
Related
| Year | Opening balance | Money in | Money out | Closing balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $60,665.55 | $15,115.50 | $68,258.99 | $7,522.06 |
| FY2024 | $7,522.06 | $16,887.50 | $21,398.89 | $3,010.67 |
| FY2025 | $3,010.67 | $64,719.90 | $2,488.75 | $65,241.82 |
| FY2026 to date | $65,241.82 | $18,670.50 | $13,073.50 | $70,838.82 |
The school journal, posted actuals. Ties to the fund’s reports each closed year. No transfer in or out is recorded in any year.
Sources
- [1]Lunenburg Budget Project — munis-school-journal.csv (the school MUNIS journal, one row a posting)
- [2]Lunenburg Budget Project — school-fund-flows.csv (each school fund’s money in and out, tied)
- [3]Town of Lunenburg — Town Accountant (MUNIS) — special-revenue-fy2026-p09.xlsx
- [4]Town of Lunenburg — 4117-fy-2011-annual-town-report.pdf
- [5]Town of Lunenburg — 4131-fy-2023-annual-town-report.pdf
- [6]Town of Lunenburg — 4130-fy-2025-annual-town-report.pdf
- [7]Lunenburg Budget Project — special-revenue-read.csv (the annual reports’ fund schedules, tied)
- [8]Lunenburg Budget Project — special-revenue-funds.csv (the same schedules, every edition)