SERF report

Special education grants

The circuit breaker paid a median $507,832 a year, FY2010 to FY2026; IDEA allocated $437,380 for FY2027.

What to expect next year

Circuit breaker (state)

Repays last year’s placement costs. Revised during the year.

Initial listing, FY2027$818,087
Median, last 5 years$519,394
Lowest year, FY2011$201,165

What it means: A listing, not a payment: it moves with last year’s costs and DESE’s rate, so the range matters more than the number.

IDEA (federal)

An award spent over two years, set by formula.

Allocated, FY2027$437,380
Median, FY2017 to FY2027$411,652
Largest change in a year4.4%

What it means: The steady part: close to last year’s, every year, and too small a step to absorb a new placement.

State and federal special education money
Circuit breaker, paid (state)IDEA, allocated (federal)
Circuit breaker, paid (state)IDEA, allocated (federal)
FY2010$211,224not published
FY2011$201,165not published
FY2012$567,634not published
FY2013$615,317not published
FY2014$575,389not published
FY2015$672,634not published
FY2016$784,099not published
FY2017$507,832$353,466
FY2018$366,790$360,585
FY2019$433,975$374,354
FY2020$478,987$381,743
FY2021$484,579$398,502
FY2022$519,394$411,652
FY2023$415,750$417,855
FY2024$401,966$433,488
FY2025$549,407$437,529
FY2026$579,142$437,278
FY2027not published$437,380

IDEA is school age and preschool. Title I and the pandemic grants are not special education and are left out.

1 · The facts

  • $507,832

    circuit breaker, median year, FY2010 to FY2026

  • $492,076

    circuit breaker, average year

  • $201,165

    circuit breaker, lowest, FY2011

  • $784,099

    circuit breaker, highest, FY2016

  • $519,394

    circuit breaker, median of the last 5 years

  • $818,087

    circuit breaker, FY2027 initial listing (district)

  • $437,380

    IDEA allocated, FY2027

  • $411,652

    IDEA, median year, FY2017 to FY2027

  • $861,014

    the two together, median year

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    The circuit breaker paid a median $507,832 a year, from $201,165 in FY2011 to $784,099 in FY2016.

    What it means: Circuit breaker income swings by hundreds of thousands from year to year, so it cannot be counted on as a fixed sum.

  2. 2

    IDEA moved steadily, $353,466 to $437,380, never more than 4.4% in a year.

    What it means: IDEA is the steady part, and it barely grows, so it cannot absorb a new placement.

  3. 3

    The FY2027 listing, $818,087, is above every year paid since FY2010.

    What it means: A larger repayment arrives in FY2027 and refills the account; it also says the costs of FY2026 were high.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026