SERF report

Special education reserve fund

The claim this page tests

“if we get a sped private tuition that comes in unexpected it's going to affect our budget and here we are I mean it just happened … when it's a 24 million dollar budget 125 000 doesn't seem like a lot but it is … there is no mechanism in the state of Massachusetts for us to recover a dollar of those funds”
— Peter Beardmore (named from the recording, not the captions), School Committee, 4 October 2023 · School Committee, 2023-10-04, video at 0:40:09 (machine captions) — machine captions, a finding aid

A special education line spent past its vote in 13 of 17 years, on top of the state repayment the vote counts on. A median bad year of the last five ran $116,811 over; the worst year on record, $223,774. Held once, a reserve costs less than a yearly cushion.

Go straight to the topics ↓

The biggest impact: out-of-district tuition

Measured: tuition for children placed outside Lunenburg’s schools was 48.4% of all spending above budget, over in 8 of 17 years. Transportation was 30.7%; Lunenburg’s own schools, 20.9%.

Private and collaborative are not split here. The vote subtracts the state repayment it expects from the collaborative line, $480,204 in FY2026, so that line looks over and private looks under because of where the subtraction is booked.

Not shown: which placements caused the overruns, or how many children. That needs counts the district does not publish: the Surprise costs page names them.

The three answers

What reserve to keep

Six ways to size it are compared on Reserve options.

Median bad year, last five$116,811
Worst year on record, FY2013$223,774
The most the law allows$541,717

What it means: Held at the recent median it would have met 8 of 13 bad years; at the worst year, all of them. The choice is how rare a year to insure against.

What comes back

The circuit breaker arrives a year after Lunenburg pays.

Circuit breaker, median a year, FY2010 to FY2026$507,832
Share of placement costs repaid, FY202646.1%
IDEA allocated, FY2027$437,380

What it means: The vote already counts on it: tuition is budgeted after subtracting the expected repayment, so it cannot also stand in for a reserve.

What budget to carry

Most years the three lines leave money unspent.

Years the three lines spent under budget, of 1711
Budgeting the cushion yearly costs more than a reserve by$2,345,375

What it means: The budget is usually big enough in total. Padding it every year costs more than holding a reserve once.

Six ways to size the reserve
Value
The most the law allows$541,717
Worst year, at today’s budget$412,397
Worst two years running$368,596
Worst year$223,774
Median bad year, at today’s budget$121,615
Median bad year, last five$116,811
Median bad year, all 17$90,554

Overruns beyond the three special education lines’ budget, FY2010 to FY2026. At today’s budget is our arithmetic.

Each year’s bill: the vote, then what was spent on top of it

Each bar adds up. Left: the budget Town Meeting voted, hatched where a line left some unspent. Then what was spent on top of the vote: red from the town budget, green from the state’s repayment of the year before.

  • Spent, inside what was voted
  • Voted, not spent
  • Spent above a line’s vote
  • Paid from the state’s repayment
FY2011
Over $90,554Repaid $193,889FY2012
Over $39,766Repaid $567,150FY2013
Over $223,774Repaid $605,089FY2014
Over $144,822Repaid $590,700FY2015
Over $65,331Repaid $644,777FY2016
Over $37,801Repaid $586,891FY2017
Over $0Repaid $525,718FY2018
Over $0Repaid $278,232FY2019
Over $204,015Repaid $208,206FY2020
Over $3,811Repaid $549,454FY2021
Over $0Repaid $511,020FY2022
Over $92,879Repaid $548,063FY2023
Over $0Repaid $494,968FY2024
Over $152,724Repaid $466,296FY2025
Over $20,054Repaid $498,451FY2026
Over $140,743Repaid $337,499All 16 yearsOver $1,216,274Repaid $7,606,403
The three special education lines, each year. The repayment is the circuit breaker: it goes into its own account, which pays tuition without a Town Meeting vote, so the overspending shown is what was left after it.

What it means: Added up, FY2011 to FY2026, the state’s repayment paid $7,606,403 and overspending came to $1,216,274. The reserve covers the smaller of the two cushions; if the repayment falls, what is left to cover grows.

Spent above budget, each year, by line
Out-of-district tuitionSpecial education transportationIn-district special education
Out-of-district tuitionSpecial education transportationIn-district special education
FY2010$18,735$0$0
FY2011$40,953$0$49,601
FY2012$0$39,766$0
FY2013$131,335$92,439$0
FY2014$91,030$49,050$4,742
FY2015$0$65,331$0
FY2016$0$0$37,801
FY2017$0$0$0
FY2018$0$0$0
FY2019$204,015$0$0
FY2020$3,811$0$0
FY2021$0$0$0
FY2022$0$0$92,879
FY2023$0$0$0
FY2024$87,269$65,455$0
FY2025$20,054$0$0
FY2026$0$67,557$73,186

Each bar: how far spending went above the budget voted for that line. A line that stayed within its budget adds nothing.

What it means: Out-of-district tuition is the largest share, 48.4%, but not most of it: a reserve drawn only for tuition would miss the rest.

1 · Does it run short?

  • 13

    of 17 a line spent past its vote

  • 11

    of 17 the three lines spent under budget

  • $78,554

    whole school over its budget, worst year

  • 92%

    of late orders placed March to June

  • c.71B §5

    a private placement moving in: old town pays

    law

2 · What the state pays

  • $480,204

    repayment the FY2026 tuition vote counted on in advance

  • $7,606,403

    the state’s repayment spent, FY2011 to FY2026

  • $1,216,274

    spent past the vote, the same years

  • $281,806

    circuit breaker account, close of FY2026

  • $482,004

    the same account, close of FY2020

3 · How big, and why a reserve

  • $90,554

    median bad year, as spent

  • $121,615

    median bad year, at today’s budget

    our estimate

  • $116,811

    median bad year, last five

  • $223,774

    worst year, FY2013

  • $368,596

    worst two years running

  • $412,397

    worst year, at today’s budget

    our estimate

  • $541,717

    the most the reserve may hold, by law

    law

  • —

    what the reserve may be drawn for

    not published

4 · What it adds up to

  1. 1

    A line spent past its vote in 13 of 17 years; the three together came in under in 11.

    What it means: The surprises are real and frequent; what has absorbed them is slack in the other lines.

  2. 2

    When it does, the bill comes late: 92% of orders placed after September came March to June.

    What it means: A spring bill finds the year’s money already committed; that timing, more than the size, is what a reserve covers.

  3. 3

    A child already in a private placement who moves in is, by law, the old town’s cost that year.

    What it means: Such a move can be seen coming and budgeted the next year; the in-year risk is a child newly placed here.

  4. 4

    The tuition vote counts on the repayment: FY2026 was set $480,204 lower to allow for it.

    What it means: If the repayment comes in smaller than expected, the gap lands on the town budget, mostly taxes.

  5. 5

    Beyond the vote, the repayment spent $7,606,403 in 16 years; overruns came to $1,216,274.

    What it means: The vote has never been the whole bill: the state pays a large share on top of it, and its account is thinner now.

  6. 6

    Six ways to size the reserve run from $90,554, a median bad year, to $412,397, the worst at today’s budget.

    What it means: The choice is how rare a year to insure against: the median bad year was covered in 7 of 13, the worst in all.

What surprises, and when

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026