SERF report

Reserve options

Six ways to size the reserve run from $90,554 to $412,397; the law caps it at $541,717.

Six ways to size the reserve
Value
The most the law allows$541,717
Worst year, at today’s budget$412,397
Worst two years running$368,596
Worst year$223,774
Median bad year, at today’s budget$121,615
Median bad year, last five$116,811
Median bad year, all 17$90,554

Overruns beyond the three special education lines’ budget, FY2010 to FY2026. At today’s budget is our arithmetic.

Which bad years each option would have met

Bad yearOptions that met itMedian: $90,554Median, today: $121,615Median, last five: $116,811Worst: $223,774Worst two: $368,596Worst, today: $412,397
FY2013, $223,774 overMet by 3 of 6●●●
FY2019, $204,015 overMet by 3 of 6●●●
FY2024, $152,724 overMet by 3 of 6●●●
FY2014, $144,822 overMet by 3 of 6●●●
FY2026, $140,743 overMet by 3 of 6●●●
FY2022, $92,879 overMet by 5 of 6●●●●●
FY2011, $90,554 overMet by 6 of 6●●●●●●
FY2015, $65,331 overMet by 6 of 6●●●●●●
FY2012, $39,766 overMet by 6 of 6●●●●●●
FY2016, $37,801 overMet by 6 of 6●●●●●●
FY2025, $20,054 overMet by 6 of 6●●●●●●
FY2010, $18,735 overMet by 6 of 6●●●●●●
FY2020, $3,811 overMet by 6 of 6●●●●●●

A mark: that year’s overrun, as spent, fit inside the reserve, assuming it was full when the year began.

What it means: Every option meets the small years; they differ only on the biggest few, and the 3 largest meet every year on record.

Each year’s overrun, as spent
Overrun beyond budgetMedian bad yearMedian, last fiveWorst year
Overrun beyond budgetMedian bad yearMedian, last fiveWorst year
FY2010$18,735$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2011$90,554$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2012$39,766$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2013$223,774$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2014$144,822$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2015$65,331$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2016$37,801$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2017$0$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2018$0$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2019$204,015$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2020$3,811$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2021$0$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2022$92,879$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2023$0$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2024$152,724$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2025$20,054$90,554$116,811$223,774
FY2026$140,743$90,554$116,811$223,774

A bar above a line is a year that size of reserve would not have covered.

Each year’s overrun at today’s budgetour estimate
Overrun, scaled to todayMedian, at today’s budgetWorst year, at today’s budget
Overrun, scaled to todayMedian, at today’s budgetWorst year, at today’s budget
FY2010$42,264$121,615$412,397
FY2011$186,814$121,615$412,397
FY2012$72,581$121,615$412,397
FY2013$412,397$121,615$412,397
FY2014$231,020$121,615$412,397
FY2015$89,425$121,615$412,397
FY2016$54,359$121,615$412,397
FY2017$0$121,615$412,397
FY2018$0$121,615$412,397
FY2019$297,300$121,615$412,397
FY2020$5,091$121,615$412,397
FY2021$0$121,615$412,397
FY2022$121,615$121,615$412,397
FY2023$0$121,615$412,397
FY2024$196,933$121,615$412,397
FY2025$22,428$121,615$412,397
FY2026$140,743$121,615$412,397

Each year’s overrun as a share of its own budget, times $6,209,427. Older years grow most, because the budget was smaller then.

1 · The facts

  • $90,554

    median bad year, FY2010 to FY2026

  • $121,615

    median bad year, at today’s budget

    our estimate

  • $116,811

    median bad year, last five years

  • $223,774

    worst year, FY2013

  • $368,596

    worst two years running

  • $412,397

    worst year, at today’s budget

    our estimate

  • $643,417

    worst two running, at today’s budget

    our estimate

  • $541,717

    the most it may hold: 2% of net school spending

    law

  • $6,209,427

    the three lines’ budget, FY2026

  • 6.6%

    over budget in FY2013, the worst share

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    A median bad year ran $90,554 over; scaled to today’s budget, $121,615; in the last five years, $116,811.

    What it means: The three medians differ mostly by how old years are counted; recent years and scaled years agree more closely.

  2. 2

    The worst year was $223,774 as spent; FY2013 ran 6.6% over, which is $412,397 at today’s budget.

    What it means: Whether old overruns count at today’s size nearly doubles the worst case; nothing in the data settles it.

  3. 3

    At today’s budget the worst two years running come to $643,417, past the $541,717 cap.

    What it means: If overruns grow with the budget, no reserve the law allows covers a repeat of the worst stretch.

The six options, and the bad years each would have covered
ReserveBad years covered, as spentBad years covered, at today’s budgetHow it is measured
Median bad year, all 17$90,5547 of 136 of 13the middle of the 13 years that ran over
Median bad year, at today’s budget$121,6158 of 136 of 13the same, each year scaled to the FY2026 budget (ours)
Median bad year, last five$116,8118 of 136 of 13the middle of 4: FY2022, FY2024, FY2025, FY2026
Worst year$223,77413 of 1310 of 13FY2013
Worst two years running$368,59613 of 1312 of 13FY2013 and FY2014
Worst year, at today’s budget$412,39713 of 1313 of 13FY2013 scaled to the FY2026 budget (ours)

Covered means the year’s overrun, beyond the three lines’ budget as first voted, fit inside the reserve, assuming the reserve was full at the start of the year. At today’s budget, each year’s overrun as a share of its own budget times $6,209,427, the three lines in FY2026: our arithmetic, which assumes overruns grow with the budget.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026